Argan oil

Restorative.

Aceite de Argán

What is Argan oil?

It is, to many aficionados, desert gold. Most often used as a cosmetic ingredient, though it’s also edible, it is obtained by drying the fruit of the argan tree (Argania spinosa) under the sun. Once dry, the kernel is extracted from the nut and cold pressed, preserving all its vitamins and providing the body with essential fatty acids. It has a gentle scent, is light to the touch, and golden in colour.

Discover its properties

Argan oil contains essential fatty acids and tocopherols (antioxidant). In addition, it has beta-carotenoids (skin protectors), squalene (nourishing), and phytosterols (they stimulate the production of collagen and prevent its elimination).

Why use Argan oil in your cosmetics routine

  • It’s the perfect body moisturiser given that it encourages restoration of the hydrolipidic film without leaving the skin oily.
  • It doesn’t cause blackheads or acne, meaning it is also suitable for oily skin. It has antiseptic properties which reduce the possibility of infection, as well as anti-fungal properties, which prevent the growth of certain types of fungi.
  • It is restorative, healing and soothing. What’s more, it also prevents and reduces stretch marks.
  • And, of course, it is the perfect anti-aging agent, as it helps minimise and prevent the signs of skin aging by giving the skin brightness, elasticity and softness.

You can find this amazing ingredient in:

Silessence Night Cream

Silessence Night Cream

View product
Silessence Tri-Oil Emulsion

Silessence Tri-Oil Emulsion

View product