Willow

Soothes and desensitises the skin. Astringent and sebum-regulating.

Sauce

What is Willow?

Willow extract is obtained from the bark of the willow tree, which was used in ancient times against pain and fever. In fact, its medicinal properties were cited by the famous Greek physician Hippocrates. Today, the important anti-wrinkle and rejuvenating properties of the willow tree are used in cosmetics.

Discover its properties

Willow bark contains salicylic acid, an active ingredient and natural preservative. Therefore, willow extract is credited with having analgesic, astringent, antiseptic, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. In addition, it exfoliates the skin and removes dead cells, thus facilitating epidermal renewal.

Why use Willow in your cosmetics routine

It acts as an exfoliant, stimulating cell renewal and reducing the visible signs of skin aging. It minimises dark spots by improving facial firmness, lustre and softness. It helps regulate oily skin and cares for skin plagued by acne or blackheads.

 

You can find this amazing ingredient in:

Silessence Men Cream

Silessence Men Cream

View product