Boí Thermal

Shea butter

Nourishing and regenerating.

What is Shea butter?

The shea (Vitellaria paradoxa) is a tree originally from West Africa. Its fruit, called the shea nut, is a fleshy drupe with a thin-shelled kernel. A vegetable oil called shea butter is obtained from crushing, grinding and finally heating the kernels. Indeed, shea means “butter tree”.

It has been used in Africa for centuries owing to its exceptional curative and hydrating properties. It is suitable for all ages, from babies to the elderly.

There is even proof of shea butter being prized by Cleopatra; caravans bearing clay jars of shea butter would arrive in Egypt especially to care for her skin.

Discover its properties

Its extraordinary properties are due to the components of oleic, stearic, linolenic, palmitic and linoleic acids, which essential provide moisturising properties. It also contains vitamins A,D, E and F, with balancing, soothing, revitalising, moisturising and nourishing properties.

Why use Shea butter in your cosmetics routine

  • It gives the skin elasticity and nourishment, leaving it soft and smooth.
  • It prevents and treats skin ageing.
  • It has healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • It is ideal for irritated or irritation-prone skin.
  • It is highly recommended for the treatment of stretch marks.

You can find this amazing ingredient in:

Natural Exfoliating Soap

View product

Natural Moisturizing Soap

View product