Peppermint extract

Soothes and restores.

What is Peppermint extract?

Peppermint (Mentha piperita L.) belongs to the Lamiaceae family. It is very common across Europe and the US, normally in crops.

It contains phenolic acids, flavonoids, essential oil, tannins and triterpenes.

Discover its properties

Peppermint has several properties: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial.

Peppermint extract can be described as an antioxidant and therefore prevents the onset or spread of reactions mediated by free radicals, protecting the skin from oxidative damage and preventing skin aging.

Why use Peppermint extract in your cosmetics routine

For its antioxidant effect and ability to improve skin redness. And because it leaves a pleasant and refreshing clean-skin feel.

You can find this amazing ingredient in:

MUD MASK BLACK

Black Mud Mask

View product