Antioxidant and moisturising.
Olive oil is one of the finest treasures of the Mediterranean diet and culture. It is widely used in the culinary field, and in cosmetics as well. It has been used since ancient times and is obtained from the fruit of the olive tree (Olea europaea), which goes by the same name, olive, simply by applying pressure from a mill.
Vegetable oils have been commonly used throughout history. In Egypt, around 2000 BCE, it started to be used for cosmetic purposes.
Olive oil protects the skin from external factors and encourages cellular regeneration thanks to its fatty acids content. It is therefore a highly emollient and nourishing oil that is excellent for dry skin.