Chia seed oil

Moisturising, soothing and antioxidant.

What is Chia seed oil?

Chia seed oil is a nutrient-rich golden-coloured oil. Its scent is reminiscent of walnuts. In addition to being considered a superfood for its high omega-3 content, it is also very beneficial when applied directly to the skin.

How is it obtained? It is a cold-pressed extra virgin botanic oil extracted from Salvia hispanica seeds.

Discover its properties

  • High antioxidant power (due to its content of phytosterols, flavonoids, phenolic acids and tocopherols).
  • Instant soothing and preventive effect.
  • Relieves irritation and redness.
  • Balances and provides comfort to the skin.
  • Improves the barrier function.
  • Restores moisture.
  • Retains humidity.
  • Improves skin softness and elasticity.

Why use Chia seed oil in your cosmetics routine

The effects of chia seed oil on the skin are: more moisturised skin that is softer, more soothed, less reactive, better protected from external aggressions and more luminous.

You can find this amazing ingredient in:

Ivory Mud Mask

View product