Chamomile

Soothes and desensitises the skin.

Manzanilla

What is Chamomile?

The queen of herbal teas. Fascination with this plant and its uses, due to its extraordinary therapeutic and medicinal abilities, can be traced back to Ancient Egypt, some 3,000 years ago. Since then, this perennial herb that is native to Europe has been used as a medicinal remedy by numerous civilisations, and is still used today. The stalks and flowers are used fresh or dry for infusions. Chamomile extract is obtained from the inflorescences (flowers).

The name ‘chamomile’ comes from the Greek word chamaimelon, which means “earth apple”. It has been compared to an apple because of observations made by Pliny the Elder, who found similarities between the shape and smell of this plant and those of an apple.

Discover its properties

Chamomile is a super plant. Its digestive properties are well known, though it also provides the skin with therapeutic effects thanks to its wealth of flavonoids, coumarins and essential oils. It is also anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and healing.

Why use Chamomile in your cosmetics routine

Chamomile tones the skin, helping restore its health. It provides softness and a feeling of well-being. It reduces inflammation in the eye contour area and minimises the appearance of pores.

You can find this amazing ingredient in:

Silessence Cleanser Mousse

Silessence Cleanser Mousse

View product
Silessence Renascent Serum

Silessence Renascent Serum

View product