Calendula

Moisturises and soothes.

What is Calendula?

Calendula (Calendula officinalis), also called pot marigold, is a yellow or orange-flowered herb originally from the Mediterranean area and Asia Minor.

The etymology of the name is closely related to its powerful nature – the word ‘calendula’ comes from the Latin calendulae, meaning “over the months”. In other words, it flowers year-round. This means it can withstand both heat and extreme cold.

Considered a medicinal plant from Ancient Greece through to today, it is harnessed for its flowers and leaves alike.

Discover its properties

Its properties include the fact it is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and anti-bacterial. It also has healing capabilities thanks to the rich carotene and flavonoid content which strengthens the skin and protects it from external aggressions, thus encouraging collagen production.

The high content in carotenoids, flavonoids and saponins give it soothing and regenerating properties. This makes it ideal for delicate skin.

Why use Calendula in your cosmetics routine

  • If you have irritated, sensitive or reactive skin.
  • If you have skin that has aged due to excess sun or the passage of time.
  • If you want to use natural and sustainable products that are good for you and good for the planet.

You can find this amazing ingredient in:

Natural Moisturizing Soap

View product